Netvigator, how to get static IP

Reply
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    99

    Netvigator, how to get static IP

    Was wondering if anyone knows if its possible to get a static IP address with Netvigator.

    Netvigator replied me that its 'impossible' to provide a static IP for residential broadband customers, but are there any other ways - like buying a router that stays connected 24-hours or should i just upgrade to a Netvigator business package.


  2. #2

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    26

    I'd use a router, I use a bit torrent client which in the uk I had to use a static ip for to get decent speed. I contacted the company who make the software and they said because netvigator is a certain type of broadband (cant remeber name) so there is no need to use static ip nor was it possible with the type .

    What do you want static ip for then maybe people can give better advice.

    I use a router and leave myself out in the dmz so nat does not interfere with download speeds.

    Tony


  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    568

    Remember with the router, if the connection drops or you need to reset the router you'll get a new ip address.

    What do you need it for? if its a web server you could try http://www.no-ip.com/


  4. #4

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    99

    The main reason for a static IP is so i can connect to my (web)servers back in the Netherlands through remote desktop.

    The firewall etc. is all setup to block all incoming connections except those which are specified in the list.


  5. #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Kwun Tong
    Posts
    1,242

    Change ISP.

    I know of an ISPs can provide a service with 1 single fixed IP for a lower price that Netvigator Business services. Can't mention the name of the company as I would be pursued by the evil witches of "do not plug companies" lurking in this site. :-)


  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong Aberdeen
    Posts
    363

    Nearly all ISPs don't assign your line a fix ip if you r a residential user.

    Business plan is required.


  7. #7

    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    12,385

    Netfront has a reasonable cost for static IP. Don't think of running a web server on it though, the bandwidth is not good enough.


  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    51

    As others have stated... you won't get static IP with a residential plan.

    In addition to no-ip.com posted above, there is http://www.dyndns.com/


  9. #9

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    1,270

    Yes, use a dynamic DNS. That way you can just connect to "whatever.dyndns.com" and it will go through no matter what the IP is.


  10. #10

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Kwun Tong
    Posts
    1,242
    Quote Originally Posted by KnowItAll
    Netfront has a reasonable cost for static IP. Don't think of running a web server on it though, the bandwidth is not good enough.
    Well we do run a few of our web servers (low traffic non critical stuff) and we have no problems, we monitor the circuit performance via SNMP and for the price they are pretty good. In fact we have recommending them to many small companies with 1 server and I've yet to have a complaint.

    Netfront are the only ISP that do not rate limit your 512/640kbit upstream. I've seen the utilization go upto 850Kbit/s.

    Of course, if you can pay HK$1500 upwards, you can get better BGP.

Reply
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast