ISP advice in Hong Kong

Reply
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
  1. #11

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Soho, Hong Kong
    Posts
    549
    Quote Originally Posted by shiver
    i was actually talking about ADSL 128Kbps modems sorry my bad..
    Still runs over a phoneline. You may not have a handset but you need a line. PCCW could not install my Broadband (ADSL, DSL ) until I had a phone line.

    Back in SA we had huge problems with the Alarm systems disconnecting the ADSL as thye grabbed the phonelines to connect to the Alarm Companies.

  2. #12

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    HK
    Posts
    583

    i'd have to agree with monde...

    you're iCable wouldn't need a phone line because it uses a Coax cable instead.


  3. #13

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    821

    Yes, ADSL uses the actual physical copper phone lines, but you do not need a telephone connection. If PCCW told you you need to pay for a phone line to use ADSL, they either meant you need the copper wired into your house or they screwed you over. I only use ADSL, and that's all I pay for.


  4. #14

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    105
    Quote Originally Posted by Sunfire
    Yes, ADSL uses the actual physical copper phone lines, but you do not need a telephone connection. If PCCW told you you need to pay for a phone line to use ADSL, they either meant you need the copper wired into your house or they screwed you over. I only use ADSL, and that's all I pay for.
    That pretty much explained everything..

    Doesn't need telephone lines
    T1/T3
    xDSL
    Cables

    Needs Telephone lines

    Dial up modems
    ADSL 128k modems
    56k Modems
    14.4k Modems etc


    Lol i think geoexpat needs to start a debate forum too..
    Last edited by shiver; 19-01-2007 at 03:18 PM.

  5. #15

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    HK
    Posts
    583

    ah... i stand corrected.



    ya learn something new everyday!


  6. #16

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    23,221
    Quote Originally Posted by shiver
    That pretty much explained everything..

    Doesn't need telephone lines
    T1/T3
    xDSL
    Cables

    Needs Telephone lines

    Dial up modems
    ADSL 128k modems
    56k Modems
    14.4k Modems etc

    Lol i think geoexpat needs to start a debate forum too..
    Rather than a debate we need some means of moderating the rubbish being spouted with apparent authority by people who are actually fairly clueless...

    All DSL (there's no difference between 128k ADSL and any other bandwidth of ADSL) goes over a standard telephone cable (at least for the last section to the subscriber's premises). Whether you choose also to use that cable for a phone service is up to you, but the cable has to be there.

    T1 can be provided over the same type of wiring as well (possibly using two pairs of copper rather than just one as for DSL) but can also be provided in other ways.

  7. #17

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    105
    Quote Originally Posted by PDLM
    Rather than a debate we need some means of moderating the rubbish being spouted with apparent authority by people who are actually fairly clueless...

    All DSL (there's no difference between 128k ADSL and any other bandwidth of ADSL) goes over a standard telephone cable (at least for the last section to the subscriber's premises). Whether you choose also to use that cable for a phone service is up to you, but the cable has to be there.

    T1 can be provided over the same type of wiring as well (possibly using two pairs of copper rather than just one as for DSL) but can also be provided in other ways.
    i think ADSL is not the same as DSL "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adsl"

    and for the telephone cable i think sunfire pretty much explained it already..

    so i guess case close... tread is about advise for BB anyways..
    Last edited by shiver; 19-01-2007 at 05:10 PM.

  8. #18

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    23,221
    Quote Originally Posted by shiver
    i think ADSL is not the same as DSL
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_subscriber_line from which:

    "DSL or xDSL, is a family of technologies that provide digital data transmission over the wires of a local telephone network. DSL originally stood for digital subscriber loop, although in recent years, many have adopted digital subscriber line as a more marketing-friendly term for the most popular version of DSL, ADSL."

  9. #19

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2,164

    Or a bit simpler: DSL is the generic term for IP over telephone cable, popular is Asynchronous DSL or ADSL with the download speed faster than the upload speed, and Sychronous DSL or SDSL where the upload and download speeds are the same.


  10. #20
    djp
    djp is offline

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    HK, Repulse Bay
    Posts
    7

    Not a big deal but "Asymmetric" is the A word in ADSL. Not symmetrical = up and down speeds differ.


Reply
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2