Like Tree29Likes

Electrician??? - Dyson vacuum cleaner cord burnt out

Reply
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Discovery Bay
    Posts
    448

    Electrician??? - Dyson vacuum cleaner cord burnt out

    I bought a Dyson DC52 vacuum cleaner about six months ago. I believe it was originally imported from Germany. We've been using it with a simple outlet adapter with no problems until this last weekend. I wasn't there when it happened but when I got to check it, the plug had a burnt smell to it and the adapter appears to have burnt a bit inside it.

    Now the vacuum does not power on and when I tried using another adapter with a fuse in it, it caused the fuse to blow.

    I called the Dyson support centre here but since it was not purchased in HK, they will not support it.

    Does anyone know an electrician or place that I can bring it to? I need to get it fixed ASAP.


  2. #2

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    879
    Quote Originally Posted by Rayzilla:
    I bought a Dyson DC52 vacuum cleaner about six months ago. I believe it was originally imported from Germany. We've been using it with a simple outlet adapter with no problems until this last weekend. I wasn't there when it happened but when I got to check it, the plug had a burnt smell to it and the adapter appears to have burnt a bit inside it.

    Now the vacuum does not power on and when I tried using another adapter with a fuse in it, it caused the fuse to blow.

    I called the Dyson support centre here but since it was not purchased in HK, they will not support it.

    Does anyone know an electrician or place that I can bring it to? I need to get it fixed ASAP.
    The plug was probably arcing when using the adaptor. I had a similar thing when using an adaptor with a hairdryer as it is drawing too 1000W+ of current. Cut off the old German plug and wire up a new HK/UK plug. That should fix it.
    Rayzilla likes this.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Discovery Bay
    Posts
    448
    Quote Originally Posted by big_panda:
    The plug was probably arcing when using the adaptor. I had a similar thing when using an adaptor with a hairdryer as it is drawing too 1000W+ of current. Cut off the old German plug and wire up a new HK/UK plug. That should fix it.
    Thanks Big Panda!

    Yes, I am pretty sure the plug was arcing when I saw it and the burnt part of the adapter was on the 'far' side of the arc.

    So I guess this did not cause any damage to the motor of the equipment? I hope so and it did seem like all the 'trouble' was in the plug part.

    So I will be able to keep the original long Dyson cord but just change the plug part?

    What shops will rewire these and put in a new plug? I can't imagine this will cos too much. Roughly how much should I expect it to cost?

    Thanks

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    ???
    Posts
    32,138

    @Rayzilla - what part of town are you in? Plenty of local DIY type repair shops in some of the more local areas (we have one in Tin Wan - would not trust the guy and leave a Dyson with him, but should be ok replacing it).

    By the way, a plug is fairly easy to replace.

    Here's an obvious resource showing what wires to where:

    A simple way to remember the correct positions of the wires is:


    BL - Bottom Left - BLue
    BR - Bottom Right - BRown

    Wiring a plug

    Fiona in HKG likes this.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    ???
    Posts
    32,138

    Also, should not cost more than $100-150, even with gwailo with dyson pricing.


  6. #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Discovery Bay
    Posts
    448
    Quote Originally Posted by shri:
    @Rayzilla - what part of town are you in? Plenty of local DIY type repair shops in some of the more local areas (we have one in Tin Wan - would not trust the guy and leave a Dyson with him, but should be ok replacing it).

    By the way, a plug is fairly easy to replace.

    Here's an obvious resource showing what wires to where:

    A simple way to remember the correct positions of the wires is:


    BL - Bottom Left - BLue
    BR - Bottom Right - BRown

    Wiring a plug
    Thanks Shri,

    I am in the Quarry Bay/Tai Koo area.

    Should I be getting one of those plugs that have a fuse in it? And if so, how many amps should the fuse be (I'm guessing 13A but what do I know about that stuff - lol)?

    Ok, I will give it a try and then stand far back with a fire extinguisher ready to go? Should I buy one of them too?
    Fiona in HKG likes this.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    ???
    Posts
    32,138

    Divide the "watts" by 200-220 to give you the amps required. Isnt the fuse on your plug accessible? Many of the moulded plugs have replaceable fuse sockets.

    13A would be a bit too much for a dyson. Will not protect your motor I think.

    (Been decades since I've done the math on these electrical thingys.... wait for someone else to chime in with better math / electrical-fu.)


  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Pearl of the Orient
    Posts
    3,930

    @Rayzilla Do you find the Dyson is worth the hefty premium in price compared to "normal" vacuum cleaner?


  9. #9

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Discovery Bay
    Posts
    448
    Quote Originally Posted by shri:
    Divide the "watts" by 200-220 to give you the amps required. Isnt the fuse on your plug accessible? Many of the moulded plugs have replaceable fuse sockets.

    13A would be a bit too much for a dyson. Will not protect your motor I think.

    (Been decades since I've done the math on these electrical thingys.... wait for someone else to chime in with better math / electrical-fu.)
    The original plug is the European one, which does not have a fuse in it. It's just the skinny little two round prong plug. I hope that does not make it a problem then.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    ???
    Posts
    32,138

    @Cwbguy - ours has worked quite well for close to 4 years now. No degradation and don't have to run out to look for filters / bags etc.


Reply
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast