Static IP from Netvigator?

Reply
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    23,217

    Static IP from Netvigator?

    Has anyone managed to negotiate a static IP on a residential service from Netvigator?

    I ask because I have need of a connection which has at least one (and preferably two) static IPs and a reasonably solid bothway speed of 8MBit/s (and preferably somewhat more) to the HKColo. But I'm happy to take residential service levels rather than business, so I want to pay hundreds rather than thousands of HK$ per month.

    If not PCCW then any recommendations?


  2. #2

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Quarry Bay
    Posts
    480

    I called them about 6 months ago regarding this and was told the only way to get a static IP is to go their business broadband package.

    I'm not sure how they will give you 2 static IP's using just 1 connection unless they give you a router that will support multiple IP's, they was offering me a linksys router, pppoe connection, 1 static IP, 8mb/down, 600Kb/up, (they probably have 30up/down packages now), they was asking $384 month if I remember right and required a business registration.

    Here's a link PCCW

    The other option I guess maybe HKBB? but base on my previous thread and that experience with them, they seem VERY VERY disorganized.


  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    23,217

    Thanks - but 600kbit/s up doesn't work for me.

    I can live with one static IP if it comes down a completely separate connection from my existing Netvigator/NOW wires. I have a business registration so that isn't a problem. I'm also happy to do all my own routing etc.

    Two static IPs would be a 255.255.255.254 subnet wouldn't it?

    (Sorry if I'm being naive - my compsci training is very dated.)

    Last edited by PDLM; 25-04-2009 at 08:07 PM.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Quarry Bay
    Posts
    480
    Quote Originally Posted by PDLM:
    Thanks - but 600kbit/s up doesn't work for me.

    I can live with one static IP if it comes down a completely separate connection from my existing Netvigator/NOW wires. I have a business registration so that isn't a problem.
    Check that site, give em a call, I'm sure they have something and will be happy to take your money and give you what you want

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Sai Ying Pun
    Posts
    542

    you're going to need an SDSL line to get 8meg up and 8meg down.

    I cant imagine they're going to be cheap, but I should think they'd do one..

    Might be worth calling round a few companies just to check if they actually do SDSL in the area you live.

    Just make sure you ask for an SDSL (Synchronus Digital Subscriber Line)

    Not really told you much, just thought id share what knowledge I have


  6. #6

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    ???
    Posts
    32,731

    As far as I know, netfront is the only provider that offers a static IP in the consumer ($100s) price range


  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    23,217

    Thanks - but the 30MB line seems to promise 10MB up and they offer that currently for $38 on top of whatever you are currently paying. That would be fine for me if I could have a static IP.


  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    23,217
    Quote Originally Posted by shri:
    As far as I know, netfront is the only provider that offers a static IP in the consumer ($100s) price range
    According to their website the best they have on offer is a 6MBit/s down, 640Kbit/s up with static IP. That doesn't work for me. I need 8MBit/s up and 8 or more MBit/s down with a static IP.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    ???
    Posts
    32,731

    The symetrical connections with a tier two (for the lack of a better term) QoS would set you back about $3K for a 10/10 symetrical. Figure about 2.4K for a 8/8. Also, don't be surprised if some of the PPPoE type connections come with some ports blocked if you're trying to run some services... better check.

    If you need any reasonable bandwidth, I'd not trust the 30M to deliver.

    Might want to consider fiber to the premises type solutions.

    By the way, why do you need a static IP? You could do a DynDNS type solution ... works well for me.. can access my server @ home.


  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    23,217
    Quote Originally Posted by shri:
    By the way, why do you need a static IP?
    A VoIP solution - telcos will only deliver to static IPs...

    I could live with $2.4K/month for 8/8... who is that?

Reply
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast