Dell Monitor 2405

Reply
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, WA (Previously: Mid-Levels)
    Posts
    103

    Dell Monitor 2405

    Has anyone seen a place that routinly sells Dell monitors? I'm looking specificly for a 2405. It's a 24 inch wide screen, if that helps.


  2. #2

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    6,297

    lol....i think dell.com might be your best bet buddy..


  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4,279

    Yep Dell have no high street presence here only on the internet/phone.


  4. #4

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, WA (Previously: Mid-Levels)
    Posts
    103

    Oh, so sad. I saw the exact thing I wanted in that outside display at the mongkok computer center two weeks ago, but alas, no where to be found..

    Oy.. three weeks for delivery.


  5. #5

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    HK
    Posts
    583

    i saw that display too... i thought that was a permanent thing. darn...


  6. #6

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Tai Wai
    Posts
    45

    The place your mentioned is not a real shop, they had just a booth there. For ordering any Dell stuff, need to go online on www.dell.com.hk


  7. #7

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    HK
    Posts
    583

    i tried ordering a customized setup for a friend and after it gives me an error that i can't order it due to my having selected Win XP Pro in English and not in Chinese. If I choose Chinese the order pushes through. anybody else getting this error?


  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    6,297

    both your windows and norton antivirus have to be in english if you wish to proceed buddy....


  9. #9

    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    12,385

    Just saw it on display at a kiosk in Wanchai Computer center for $6x99 (forget if its 599 or 899). Looked *nice*.


  10. #10

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    HK
    Posts
    583
    Quote Originally Posted by jayinhongkong
    both your windows and norton antivirus have to be in english if you wish to proceed buddy....
    oh ok dude... lemme give it a try... thanks for the heads up

Reply
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast