Like Tree2Likes

I-cable broadband and ADSL wireless router

Closed Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
  1. #1

    I-cable broadband and ADSL wireless router

    Hello,
    I just got an I-cable broadband connection. I have an ADSL wireless router with me ( which I had bought earlier). Is it possible to go wireless on my i-cable broadband connection using this ADSL wireless router ( Netgear DG834G - 54 MBPS)
    Please help

    Amit


  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    23,205

    Well i-cable's connection isn't ADSL, so as I read the router's datasheet you aren't going to be able to use it. You need a wireless router where the WAN port is Ethernet (to connect to the Ethernet port of the i-cable box), and the Netgear doesn't appear to have one.

    You can buy basic wireless routers for about HK$400 or so.

    amitgbhatia likes this.

  3. #3

    Hello PDLM

    Thank you very much for your prompt reply. From your reply, I am thinking that there is no way to convert the Ethernet output of cable modem into the ADSL input of wireless router?

    Appreciate your prompt help. I will try to buy another wireless router.

    Amit


  4. #4

    When you get a wireless hub...

    When you get a wireless hub, if you have any problem connecting it to i-cable, talk to me. I use D-Link Dl-634m wireless hub with i-cable. [email protected]


  5. #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Tai Kok Tsui
    Posts
    997

    Hey is i-cable broadband any good? Any complaints or stories to share? In the market for a isp. Thanks
    Posted via Mobile Device


  6. #6

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3

    Hi Amit, I have a rarely used Wireless Router that I would like to put up for sale, any interest?

    Thank
    Derek


  7. #7

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Quarry Bay
    Posts
    480

    On you wireless router, does it support multiple types of connection? icable should have given you a modem, the modem has a ethernet port that connects to your router, in your router setup menu, look for "direct connection and obtain IP from isp" definatly not pppoe which most adsl use. If you dont have this option, then you will need a new router, I bought a belkin wireless G a while back for around $300.
    Posted via Mobile Device


  8. #8

    Airport Extreme router and icable broadband connection

    Hi Guys,

    I currently have a pccw broadband adsl connection but I am about to get an i-cable broadband fibre optic connection.

    I use PPoe to connect to ppcw.

    Does anyone know what settings I will have to use to connect to the i-cable broadband using the airport extreme.

    I share 4 devices currently and I assume I will be able to do this with the new icable connection and the airport extreme router.

    Thanks for any help,

    Paul


  9. #9

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    12

    hk & s'pore 30m fibre = adsl2, while 100m/500m fibre = vlan - vlan is locked by all service providers & is problematic to extend to diy wireless router... unless provided under tariff charge...

    after all else fails you may try using your mac note or your pc/note (w/suitable app) to reset airport express to "Bridge" mode...


  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    23,205
    Quote Originally Posted by p-cars:
    30m fibre = adsl2
    Rubbish. ADSL2 is copper and used for connections up to 8Mbit/s in HK (the standard goes as far as 12Mbit/s, or 24Mbit/s for ADSL2+). The 30Mbit/s service in HK is provided by fibre to the building plus a VDSL final drop on copper.

Closed Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast