Blackberry

Closed Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
  1. #11

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    hong kong
    Posts
    3,484

    Yes ------
    That is what I think is happening.
    The phone is trying to hook up to what IT THINKS is a BB network, but it isn't.
    If in Auto detect, you would think it would work it out for itself bu it isn't ( at least not everytime ) . In the " old days " it would be called a checksum issue but I do not know how to bypass this on the handheld.

    In my memory , I did try to manually aquire the network, but the options given dont seem sophisticted enough to get a work around on this issue.

    You get a list of networks ( all X - not avail ) except for China Mobile for the sim inserted. Selecting any other only get emergency service , I dont seem to be able to tweak the system to get a work around.


  2. #12

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    14,418
    Quote Originally Posted by Boris:
    The question for Jimbo

    If the sim has a dirty contact issue would not the failure be a general Error Message rather than a system response message.
    The sim responds with a message when I try to transmit. NOT when I am booting / rebooting etc ( soft and hard types ).
    If it was a contact issue I would expect it to come up as a general EM.

    You can take the sim out an put it in a general phone. PERFECT .
    So I really think its to do with the uplink connection of the instruction side.

    Not necessarily the case as with a dirty sim you might not get the error message at bootup but can happen anytime.

    Oh out of curiosity where did you get the BB from?

  3. #13

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    hong kong
    Posts
    3,484

    for Jimbo

    Got it here. Its on 3 , hence the wonderfull back up and service -- if you answer yes to their " china roaming service " question.


  4. #14

    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Back in Toronto now - after 10 1/2 years in HK
    Posts
    945

    Unless things have changed in the last 8-12 months, BB from RIM is not intended to be used with a different SIM from the original provider's. Otherwise the provider stands to lose roaming revenue.With BB data roaming is not overly expensive but phone roaming is the killer earner for the telco. There isn't enough competition in this space for RIM and local provider telco to offer unlocked SIM. I think the incoming calls and whatever you're getting is just luck, not by design (even if it be faulty).

    At least that's true for corporate BB (those with BB Enterprise Server). I'd checked this out for my company with Smartone Vodaphone engineer, who said SIM cannot be swapped for a prepaid one (nor postpaid) when overseas just to get lower priced telephony. Many BB holders take their regular cellphones along for personal telephony with local prepaid SIM when overseas. When more competition comes or more of non-RIM BB compatible devices come to the market, this part might change.


  5. #15

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    hong kong
    Posts
    3,484

    HK FELLA - I thank you for that in depth answer ( seemingly from a good knowledge base ).
    I just wonder what makes the BB different from a normal cell phone when it comes to pure telephony. Thats why I have been looking for a software fix or patch or such like. Yes, of course the system is different for the data side and the push receive system , but I had imagined all cell phone to run the same basic system because you dont have a specialist transmittion sytsem specifically built for BB. The masts and arials are all the same for 3 telephony and utilise the BB system also. The same will be for the whole world. GPRS is a universal standard right ??
    That is basically why I was searching the software option.

    It seems I am going to have to mug an old lady for her mobile( HK Police please note this a joke ) and use that. However I see that RIM are now going into China with CM so maybe I can go back to the BB after a while. I bet the raoming will be cheaper with them so I can kick 3 into touch.

    I thank you all for you help in this.


  6. #16

    I will check the following:

    1. Is there any security policy on BB prohibiting outgoing phone calls?
    2. Have you try additional sim cards?

    Beware not to use sim cards with GPRS service with BB. They will always try to connect to Blackberry Service using GPRS. Unless you have a flat monthly plan on GPRS, you will be shocked when you got the bill.


  7. #17

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    hong kong
    Posts
    3,484

    Sampsonfung
    in answer to you reply
    1) How would I know. Thisa is the point of me asking the questions with my problem after all.

    2) If you has read my initial posting you would not have written this. The sim is OK . Its been tested OK. The problem lies in the phone / system.