Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By vmlinuz

Multiple jobs with QMAS?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    3

    Multiple jobs with QMAS?

    I have recently moved to Hong Kong with a QMAS visa and I have one job contract that lasts for the next two months. I am hoping to do some part time work with another company and I was wondering whether it is possible to have multiple sources of income? Or do I have to start a company in order to do this?

    Also, the company I work for just asked for my HKID number and full name. My friends tell me that there is no other form of Taxpayer Identification Number in Hong Kong. But I feel like I should be registering with the IRD or something. Is it really this simple? I was working in the UK and Canada recently and I remember it being very complicated!

    I have already searched for information on multiple sources of income, but all of it seems to be related to visas which are tied to a specific job, rather than QMAS.


  2. #2

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    薄扶林
    Posts
    25,328

    @utknonos9 - Could you do us a favor and document your QMAS visa on this thread ( https://geoexpat.com/forum/54/thread353306-2.html ) so that we sort of have a reference point on what is getting approved these days.

    From the Immigration website, it certainly appears that you do not have any conditions of stay attached to your visa. A normal employment (GEP) visa has conditions which need you to stick to an employer and reapply if you switch.

    Person admitted through the General Points Test under the Scheme will normally be granted an initial stay of 24 months on time limitation only without other conditions of stay upon entry.

    To obtain an extension of stay at the end of the first 24-month period, a person admitted through the General Points Test under the Scheme is required to provide evidence demonstrating to the satisfaction of the Immigration Department that he/she has taken steps to settle in Hong Kong by taking up residence here, e.g. by securing gainful employment or establishing a business. To be eligible for further extension of stay, a person admitted through the General Points Test under the Scheme is required to provide evidence demonstrating to the satisfaction of the Immigration Department that:

    • he/she has settled in Hong Kong; and
    • he/she has made contribution to Hong Kong, such as engaging in graduate, specialist or senior level gainful employment or establishing a business of a reasonable size in Hong Kong.


    Extensions of stay, if approved, will normally follow the 3-3 years pattern on time limitation only without other conditions of stay.
    Have a GeoExpat related problem - please create a support ticket.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    薄扶林
    Posts
    25,328
    Also, the company I work for just asked for my HKID number and full name. My friends tell me that there is no other form of Taxpayer Identification Number in Hong Kong. But I feel like I should be registering with the IRD or something. Is it really this simple?
    Yes, the company does not need anything other than a copy of your visa (i.e. they've checked you are legally employable) and your ID number. There is no "registration with the inland revenue" as such.

    You do want to make sure that your enrolled in the MPF scheme which is about the only mandatory thing your employer needs to do in terms of their obligations.
    Have a GeoExpat related problem - please create a support ticket.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong, from UK
    Posts
    2,712

    There should be no problem whatsoever doing multiple jobs with QMAS - the whole point is that the visa is tied to you, not to your employment

    shri likes this.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    3

    Thank you for your help! I am not looking forward to renewing the visa... Hopefully I am done with immigration for the next two years.