Like Tree9Likes

Dependents of Permanent Residents Question

Reply
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
  1. #11

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    344

    This is why this forum is the best platform when people talk straight to the point rather than going through melodrama and targeting others. Thanks everyone for giving clear answer, guidance and sharing personal experiences.

    This post will be helpful to all the readers, including me

    Last edited by PKS_2000; 26-08-2015 at 10:38 AM.

  2. #12

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    55

    To qualify for HKPR right away without meeting the 7 continous years resident requirement, The parent had to be a PR at the time of his or her child's birth. Does not matter if the child was born in HK or elsewhere, or the parent having Chinese nationality or not.

    Quote Originally Posted by Claire ex-ax:
    I believe Article 24(2)(5) only come into play if the parent is PR before the child is born.

  3. #13

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Sarcasm - because beating the crap out of people is illegal
    Posts
    14,637
    Quote Originally Posted by SNQhk:
    To qualify for HKPR right away without meeting the 7 continous years resident requirement, The parent had to be a PR at the time of his or her child's birth. Does not matter if the child was born in HK or elsewhere, or the parent having Chinese nationality or not.
    Where did you find the bolded?

  4. #14

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1,580
    Quote Originally Posted by SNQhk:
    To qualify for HKPR right away without meeting the 7 continous years resident requirement, The parent had to be a PR at the time of his or her child's birth. Does not matter if the child was born in HK or elsewhere, or the parent having Chinese nationality or not.
    This is not correct.

    See Eligibility for the Right of Abode in the HKSAR | Immigration Department

    And http://www.immd.gov.hk/pdf/roa_eligibililty_en.pdf

    A person under 21 years of age born in Hong Kong to a parent who is a permanent resident of the HKSAR in category (d) before or after the establishment of the HKSAR if at the time of his or her birth or at any later time before he or she attains 21 years of age, one parent has the right of abode in Hong Kong.

    I am in the same position, soon to apply for PR with two children under 7 born in HK.

Reply
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2