Like Tree26Likes

ROA Question

Reply
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
  1. #21

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    588

    So much incorrect information in this thread with many not reading the scenario.

    The information you got from immigration is accurate and I would apply using the form.
    The written letter thing is strange... I would submit without that and only provide what is required by the form.

    They has been other posters on this forum obtaining through similar ways.
    I recall similar case from someone from Philippines.

    StellarEcho05 and BritishRose like this.

  2. #22
    Quote Originally Posted by qhank:
    If the OP has no Chinese citizenship and was born overseas, he would have no right whatsoever to enter Hong Kong. His ROA is contingent on him being a Chinese citizen.

    Foreign citizens can only gain RTL/ROA if they are born in Hong Kong (post handover).

    https://www.immd.gov.hk/eng/services/roa/eligible.html

    Ok nah I called Immd another time and they told me that I met all of the requirements of form 881, as they count at the moment of birth, and not my current status, making me eligible under the article 5 of the chinese nationality law. Thanks.
    newhkpr and BritishRose like this.

  3. #23

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    澳洲
    Posts
    115
    Quote Originally Posted by qhank:
    If the OP has no Chinese citizenship and was born overseas, he would have no right whatsoever to enter Hong Kong. His ROA is contingent on him being a Chinese citizen.

    Foreign citizens can only gain RTL/ROA if they are born in Hong Kong (post handover).

    https://www.immd.gov.hk/eng/services/roa/eligible.html
    Not exactly true.

    I don't have Chinese citizenship and was born overseas and still got HKID (but not HKSAR passport) through my mother as she held BDTC status pre-handover.
    However I was born pre-handover, so I was one of those under that category to qualify for it.
    qhank likes this.

  4. #24

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    97
    Quote Originally Posted by BritishRose:
    Not exactly true.

    I don't have Chinese citizenship and was born overseas and still got HKID (but not HKSAR passport) through my mother as she held BDTC status pre-handover.
    However I was born pre-handover, so I was one of those under that category to qualify for it.
    Strictly speaking you've held ROA/RTL ever since before handover — even if it was after handover when you first applied for the HKID card proving your status.
    qhank likes this.

Reply
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3